Privacy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Commercial Radio Australia respects your privacy and that of other people who use this website (Website). We will comply with the requirements of the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in the way that we handle that is collect, store and use any “personal information” that we collect about you.

Personal information means information that can be used to personally identify you.

This Privacy Policy explains what type of personal information we collect and how we handle that information. You can read the full details of our Privacy Policy below but the following is a quick summary:

  • We only collect personal information that we require for the business purposes of Commercial Radio Australia;
  • We will always tell you how we plan to use the personal information that we collect about you, although often it is self-evident;
  • CRA will not rent, trade, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, other than with your consent or as may be required by law;
  • CRA will use reasonable steps to ensure the safe storage of your personal information; and
  • To find out what personal information we hold about you or to have that personal information changed or deleted, just ask us via email to the Privacy Officer

How do we collect your Personal Information and Why?

We may collect personal information from you:

  1. When you make inquiries or provide feedback via the Website – all information provided by you to us and which may include your name, address, email address, phone numbers and fax number; and
  2. When you enter a competition – all information provided by you to us and which may include your name, address, email address, and contact telephone numbers.
  3. As part of your use of or participation in CRA affiliated products, services & events. 

We will inform you of the purpose for which the information is being collected and if any, the organisations (or types of organisations to which the information may be disclosed.

How we will use the Personal Information we Collect?

Generally, we will only use the personal information we collect for the primary purpose for which that information has been collected or for a closely related business purpose.

We will only use your personal information for other purposes if we receive your consent, or if we are permitted or required to by law,
 
We will not use your personal information to send you information about our activities or our members unless you expressly indicate that you want to receive such information.

Who will we Disclose your Personal Information to?

The personal information we collect about you will be accessible by relevant staff within Commercial Radio Australia. Such information may be accessible by our IT contractors as well.
From time to time, it may be necessary to disclose the personal information we hold about you to our service providers, contractors, members or business associates to enable us to provide relevant services to you. Those services will be linked to the purposes for which we collected that personal information.
We may also disclose the personal information we hold about you to third parties with your consent or if we are required to do so by law.

How we will Handle the Personal Information we have About you?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the secure storage of any personal information provided to us via the Website. Such personal information will be stored in a secure electronic environment accessible only to people working at or for Commercial Radio Australia. That information may also be printed and stored in paper form.
All staff and contractors of Commercial Radio Australia are required to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access.
We will only retain the personal information we hold about you for as long as we need it for our purposes. However, we may retain that information for a longer period if required to for legal purposes.

Cookies and Session Tracking

We are constantly trying to improve the services we provide via the Website. Therefore we use “cookies” which are a form of tracking technology which is stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the Website. The cookies we use record certain information such as which parts of the Website you visit.
We use cookies to track the popularity each page on the Website and to track the overall volume and direction of traffic. We don’t analyse or record your individual choices or activities. Instead, we use aggregated information to tell us about the general viewing trends of visitors to the Website. By observing these general trends, we can design the Website to make it more appealing and user friendly.
Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies by default. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may be able to configure your browser settings to either prompt you first or to reject cookies. However, please note that by setting up your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to view all the information on the Website.

How you can Access your Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, subject to some specific required in the Act which on occasion will either require or allow us to withhold access to some or all of this information.
If you believe the personal information we hold about you is wrong or out of date, you have a right to ask us to correct it, and we have an obligation to take reasonable steps to correct the information
Before you can exercise these rights, you will have to provide some form(s) of identification so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the personal information relates.

How to Contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by either:

  • Email: privacy@commercialradio.com.au;
  • Telephone (during business hours): (02) 9281 6577;
  • Fax, addressed to The Privacy Officer: (02) 9281 6599; or
  • Post: The Privacy Officer, Commercial Radio Australia Limited, Level 5, 88 Foveaux Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010.